0Item(s)

You have no applications added.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Allowed activities with the eVisa [BR]

Support Department posted this on May 25, 2018

The eVisa has several sub-categories the applicant will be able to choose from when filling out the application.

Sub-categories:

      • Tourism - Sightseeing, recreation, informative and visiting family/friends

      • Business - Attend business meeting, trade fairs, business events, potential commercial opportunities, consult, audit or sign contracts. Visitor may not work for pay.

      • Transit - A person which needs to enter Brazil territory in order to reach their final destination. However, eVisa is not needed if, (1) Person(s) stay within the designated transit area at the airport in Brazil and (2) holds a single air ticket.

      • Journalism - Participate in journalism activities.

      • Sports Activities - Short-term sports activities. Ex: Sports competitions. Stay cannot exceed 90 days.

      • Artistic Activities - Participate in artistic activities and competitions.

      • Seminars or Conferences - Conferences, seminars, or congresses. Visitor cannot be paid for the activities. However, visitor may be reimbursed for expenses which include, but not limited to, stay, transport, an/or food.

      • Cultural Program - Cultural Activities.

      • Scientific Program - Scientific research and scientific cooperation activities. Stay cannot exceed 90 days.

      • Research Activities - Academic extension activities. Stay cannot exceed 90 days.

      • Studies - Teaching, learning and/or supervised internships.

      • Crew member - Aircraft or vessel crew member. Exception: Vistor presents a valid international seafarer card issued under the terms of the Convention of the International Organization Labour (ILO).

      • Voluntary Activities - Volunteer work. Stay cannot exceed 90 days.

      • Fiancé(e) or spouse of a Brazilian citizen - Visit Brazilian spouse or Brazilian family.

      • Short Term Medical Treatment - Short term medical or therapeutic treatment. Stay cannot exceed 90 days. Visitor must have enough resources for the duration of stay. Must have health insurance valid in the national territory or certificate of provision of health service provided in an international agreement.

      • Categories: Information General